YCS final result 2021

The following students have been ranked according to the merit order based on the results of the “Young Computer Scientist Competition” (YCS) 2021. The evaluation has been performed by the University of Colombo, School of Computing.

YCS – Merit Order

  1. Government Single/Group Age group (10-13) - Junior section -1
Serial No Rank Name of the Applicant Type of the School Age Group Grade Type of the Project
GS1- 14067  

1

R.A.G. W.M.Gimhan Lakshitha Bandara  

Government

 

Grade 6-8

 

7

 

Single

GS1- 14103  

2

Herath Mudiyanselage Geethan Sanjana Herath  

Government

 

Grade 6-8

 

7

 

Single

GS1- 14535  

3

P. M.W.Dasindu Sithmira mahabodhi  

Government

 

Grade 6-8

 

6

 

Single

GS1- 13954  

3

Pathberiya Appuhamilage Thewnitha Piyadasa  

Government

 

Grade 6-8

 

6

 

Single

 

  1. Government Single/Group Age group (14-16)- Junior Section -2
Serial No Rank Name of the Applicant Type of the School Age Group Grade Type of the Project
GS2- 13939  

1

 

Anupa Parinda Pathirana

 

Government

 

Grade 9-11

 

10

 

Single

GS2- 13935  

2

Manuga Imeth Weerakoon Rathnayaka  

Government

 

Grade 9-11

 

10

 

Single

 

GS2- 13989

 

 

3

Attalege Yashen

Wickramanath Ariyathilaka

 

 

Government

 

 

Grade 9-11

 

 

9

 

 

Single

GS2- 13993  

3

Pudam Ransana Nawarathna  

Government

 

Grade 9-11

 

10

 

Single

 

  1. Government Single/Group Age group (17-20) – Senior Section
Serial No Rank Name of the Applicant Type of the School Age Group Grade Type of the Project
GS3- 14396  

1

Navida Mindiya Karunasinghe  

Government

 

Grade 12-13

 

12

 

Single

 

  1. International Single/Group, Age group (10-13) - Junior Section -1
Serial No For Sri Lanka Name of the Applicant Type of the School Age Group Applica nt  Grade Type of the Project
 

IS3- 14130

 

 

1

 

 

Yusuf

Government Approved Private  

 

Grade 6-8

 

 

8

 

 

Single

 

IS3- 14426

 

 

2

 

Belpa Gamage Ranuga Disansa

Government Approved

Private

 

 

Grade 6-8

 

 

8

 

 

Single

 

  1. International Single/Group Age group (14-16) - Junior Section -2
Serial No Rank Name of the Applicant Type of the School Age Group Applica nt

Grade

Type of the Project
IS2- 14075  

1

Hewa Ralalage Dinil Bashitha Jayathunga  

International

 

Grade 9-11

 

10

 

Single

IS2- 14249  

2

 

Ahmed Zaakir Fazlan

 

International

 

Grade 9-11

 

9

 

Single

 

  1. International Single/Group Age group (17-20) -Senior Section
Serial No Rank Name of the Applicant Type of the School Age Group Applica nt  Grade Type of the Project
IS3- 14019  

1

 

Sachintha Senanayake

 

International

 

Grade 12-13

 

13

 

Single

IS3- 13996  

2

 

Muhammad Najaaz Nabhan

 

International

 

Grade 12-13

 

13

 

Single

YCS Merit Certificate Winners List

Serial No Name of the School Province of the School Age Group Type of the Project Name of the Applicant
GS1-13922 PRESIDENT'S COLLEGE, MAHARAGAMA. WESTERN PROVINCE Grade 6-8 Single SINGAPPULI LIYANEGE HANSAKA NETHSARA.
GS1-13954 Nalanda College Western Grade 6-8 Single Pathberiya Appuhamilage Thewnitha Piyadasa
GS1-14040 Nalanda College Western Grade 6-8 Single Rathnayaka Mudiyanselage Nithish Nijendhra Rathnayka
GS1-14067 Kuli/ Assadduma Subharathi Vidyalaya Kuliyapitiya North Western Grade 6-8 Single Rajakaruna Abayasinha Gunarathna Wasala Mudiyanselage Gimhan Lakshitha Bandara
GS1-14096 Ananda College,Colombo Western province Grade 6-8 Single R.M.Saviru Sasmina Ranathunga
GS1-14103 Central College Kuliyapitiya. North Western Grade 6-8 Single Herath Mudiyanselage Geethan Sanjana Herath
GS1-14187 Sirimavo Bandaranaike Vidyalaya Western Grade 6-8 Single Thisumi Devja Sumanaweera
GS1-14535 R/Sivali Central College Sabaragamuwa Grade 6-8 Single Piladuwa Mahabogaha Waththage Dasindu Sithmira mahabodhi
GS2-13935 Sivali Central College Sabaragamuwa Grade 9-11 Single Manuga Imeth Weerakoon Rathnayaka
GS2-13939 Ananda College Western Province Grade 9-11 Single Anupa Parinda Pathirana
GS2-13989 Ranabima Royal college Central Province Grade 9-11 Single Attalege Yashen Wickramanath Ariyathilaka
GS2-13993 Pudam Ransana Central Grade 9-11 Single Pudam Ransana Nawarathna
GS3-13947 G/Richmond College Galle Grade 12-13 Single K.P.K Dinil Hansara
GS3-13959 CP/WATH/KENGALLA MAHA VIDYALAYA CENTRAL Grade 12-13 Single UDUWARAGE DON HANSANI HIMALSHI JAYARATHNE
GS3-14025 Ananda College Western Province Grade 12-13 Single Edirisooriya Appuhamillage Chamuthu Megha Malhara Edirisooriya
GS3-14396 Royal College Western province Grade 12-13 Single Navida Mindiya Karunasinghe
GG3-14322 Sirimavo Bandaranaike Vidyalaya Western Grade 8 Group Wannakuwattawaduge Hesara Chanuthmee
Oshini Manulya Rathnayake
IG2-14371 Gateway College Western Grade 9-11 Group Punsith Hansaja Yasindu Attanayake
IS2-13990 Gateway College Colombo Western Province Grade 9-11 Single Menuki Vinhara Wijetunge
IS2-14075 Gateway College Colombo Western Grade 9-11 Single Hewa Ralalage Dinil Bashitha Jayathunga
IS2-14249 Gateway College Dehiwala Western province Grade 9-11 Single Ahmed Zaakir Fazlan
IS3-13994 St. Anthony's College Kandy Central Grade 12-13 Single Jayasundara Mudiyanselage Mahisa Sathsara Bandara Jayasundara
IS3-13996 Colombo International School Western Province Grade 12-13 Single Muhammad Najaaz Nabhan
IS3-14019 Gateway College Colombo Western Province Grade 12-13 Single Sachintha Senanayake
IS3-14130 Zahira College, Colombo Western Province Grade 12-13 Single Yusuf
IS3-14426 Vidura College Western Grade 12-13 Single BELPA GAMAGE RANUGA DISANSA